Projections for Future Scholastic Ability and the Interdisciplinary Research for New Types of Examination Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Osamu  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10184946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMUNE Satoshi  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. of Education, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50238896)
KAWASAKI Masaru  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70253177)
IRIFUJI Motoyoshi  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80263804)
ISHIKAWA Takumi  Kyuushu Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (60253176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsscholastic ability / philosophy / 入学試験 / 国語 / 英語 / 理科 / 時間 / 授業
Research Abstract
As the title of this research shows, we aimed to clarify what was the scholastic ability ("gakuryoku" in Japanese) required for a university student who has gone through the entrance examination. We also discussed and thought about what might be models for the future university education. Concretely speaking, we first attempted to achieve our aims by investigating such particular fields as English education, science education, and language education done at universities from points of philosophy. In addition, we analyzed many examples of examination tests done at several universities because we thought that entrance examinations have much to do with university students' academic abilities. With the help of leading lecturers teaching at Sundai Preparatory School, we held seminars regularly, talking about a wide variety of problems prevalent in classrooms at university as well as at the preparatory school. The details are shown at ow research result booklet, where what we considered to be some ideal connections between entrance examination and its subsequent education at universities are proposed