*
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Eiichi  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30253248)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBraille points / Personal computer / Internet / Server・Client / Virtual library / 音声ブラウザ / 視覚障害者支援 / 音声プラウザ / 点訳 / コンピュータ / ネットワーク / 図書館 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
1.By this research, the imagination electronic braille library using the Internet and the personal computer was made as an experiment first. This is a system that performs automatic translation into braille for the text inputted by the volunteer by computer through the Internet and offers it as a sound and Braille-points data
2.When those who cannot use a keyboard access this system and perform perusal and a loan of books, use speech recognition and voice guidance speech recognition By uttering toward a microphone, operation equivalent to specifying a file name or pushing a button is attained only with the sound completely the same with inputting from a keyboard.
3.By this research, the automatic Braille-points conversion system and voice guidance system that used the personal computer were created A possibility that it could participate in a translation-into-braille volunteer easily by using this automatic Braille-points conversion system even if there is no knowledge of advanced Braille points was shown Introduction is expected comparatively simply without a system needing special hardware.