Intelligent maintenapce and user-support system for classroom PCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitoshi  Computing and Communications Center, Ass.Prof., 情報基盤センター, 講師 (70232551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComputer System for education / Computer maintenance / User support / Log analysis / WBT System / 教育用電子計算機システム / 障害発見 / ログ分析
Research Abstract
As popular as the utilization of PCs in classroom, the maintenance work of those PCs increases. To keep PCs and networks active enough for giving classes, complete maintenance and urgent recovery of malfunctions are indispensable. However, maintenance and recovery require specific skills and are time-consuming. Seeing or knowing how PCs in class are used and/or how many PCs are working is not easy, because those PCs are often set in the many. distributed and distant places in campus for the convenience of users.
In this research, we have constructed the systems to collect the information how classroom PCe are 'working, and analyze the information automatically. These systems give visualized statistic information of operations of classroom POs, and report anomaly of PC. We have built the system to notify to server computer how client PCs working from each PC. Also we have established the warning system to report the apprehension of malfunction of PCs, analyzing log of activity of PCs by statistic method. Moreover, We have established the function of reporting malfunction from user of PCs to-the administrator, to support administrators to know how POs are working.
Also, we have constructed the system to help the use of computers for education, especially for the use of web-based e-learning system.