| Project/Area Number |
14580225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Tetsuo Nagasaki University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00180456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | herring disturbance in elderl / Communicaion / Life Support / KAY / Realtime spectrogram / speech / リアルタイムスペクトログラム |
| Research Abstract |
1.Understanding of elderly people's hearing ability at welfare facilities and the evaluation of healthcare and social service professionals' communication skills. Healthcare and social service professionals understanding toward 'hearing' of elderly with hearing impairment at welfare facilities and how the problem is coped with were examined by occupation and working experience. The result showed that. the poor understanding of the situation makes it difficult to apprehend the elderly with hearing loss. However, it was found that the more experience was gained the better strategies to correspond, to the problem were gained. It is considered that the method of dealing with hearing impairment in elderly is regarded as a skill molded by experiences. 2.Selection of "addressing" words for speech production test Some "addressing" words that are frequently used in nursing care environment were picked out to analyze speech production. 3.Method of speech production test Speech was produced while the s
… More
ubjects are watching the diagram of real time spectrogram using speech analysis program (KAY-made). It was found difficult to control the distribution of the frequency of speech. It was suggested that abdominal production of speech is easier for the elderly to hear. Personnel engaged in the nursing care at institutions for the elderly were asked to produce low frequency speech while watching the real time spectrogram. 4.Result Each speech was recorded on MD and long-term 'average spectrum (LTA) was analyzed using "multi-speech" sound analysis program (KAY). The sounds that were acquired by LTA ranging form 0 to 5000Hz were divided in every 500Hz. The percentage of energy in each range in regard to entire speech was acquired to examine the change. As a result, although it was attempted to see S the change of spectrum from LTA analysis, the actual speech didn't show transformation to low frequency level. The influence of watching the display while producing speech and the difficulty of acquiring abdominal speech techniques are regarded as a cause. Less