Research of a CALL System Focusing on Interactivity and Practicality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2004)
Kumamoto University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Harumi  Kobe University, School of Languages and Communication, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 助教授 (60343349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10185324)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCALL / Interaction / Multimedia / Object-oriented / Authoring System / マルチメデイア
Research Abstract
In this research we developed a CALL system which focuses on interactivity and practicality. With respect to interactivity, it aims at giving flexible feedback according to the student's response, similar to that a teacher performs in actual class activities. The proposed system has the following features : (1)Adequate error/hint messages, such as "The correct answer is not 〜 but--" or "The correct answer is farther up than that" are considered to deal with the learner's response. (2)The method of message presentation is dialogical such that a simple message sentence is presented at a short interval to a reply of a student.
With regard to practicality, we designed an authoring tool in which various error/hint messages are created only by selecting message patterns. Our system is of the server-client type, that is, materials are distributed on a network so that students can use the materials not only in CALL rooms but also in other computer rooms or at home.
In the material, learners move pictures with a mouse to the correct destination while they listen to a series of questions in English. The system checks their answers and provides error/hint messages. Multiple patterns of error/hint messages are prepared to deal with the various mistakes students might make. The messages are automatically produced based on the message patterns and learner's answers.
As a result of experiments on this newly created system, stable operation was able to be carried out. In relation to the function of error/hint message instruction, the research indicated that the learners' reactions changed with their score result of the proficiency test. Based on these results, it was found that this system was successful in providing supportive interaction between computers and learners, and it could be used as one of the materials in the school curriculum.