Study on distance education and media literacy through case method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KINNJO Yoshihide  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40291140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Jun  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60316213)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscase method / media literacy / qualitative research / distance education / Internet / ジレンマ / 保健師 / 質向上 / メディア・リテラシー / 家庭訪問 / フォーカス・グループインタビュー
Research Abstract
From 2002, we have developed case method teaching materials for nursing and health science professionals in Okinawa. One of these was presented as a new style public health report (Kinjo, 2005). Through group interviews and nursing seminars with this research, we confirmed the needs of faculty development both with regards to presentation skills and critical appraisal on research papers utilizing both a quantitative as well as qualitative approach. From recent development of research methodology, the reference review focusing on qualitative methodology in nursing research was performed (Okamura, 2004). In addition, we linked the e-learning site "Super Course Japan," including modern epidemiology, as a tool of quantitative methodology. Moreover, we have cooperatively developed the content of e-learning with professionals within public health centers and key hospitals. Examples include new pamphlets and posters in order to promote STI prevention through condom use and access to medical examination among teenagers with STI symptoms, as well as the content of disaster relief nursing gleaned from the 2003 experiences of an emergency hospital dealing with the aftermath of a large-scale typhoon on a remote island in Okinawa.