Development of Communication System for Japanese Culture and Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Lumi  Dokkyo University, Management Science, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10049637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOST Neal  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Lecturer(full-time), 外国語学部, 専任講師 (60327012)
OHNISHI Masayuki  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40049581)
NAKANISHI Yaeko  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20217780)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese Culture Education / Communication System / Distance Learning / Cross-cultural Communication / 遠隔教育 / 協調学習 / 留学生 / 異文化比較 / 日本語教育 / 日本文化教育 / 異文化交流 / BBS / マルチメディア教材 / インターネット
Research Abstract
The purposes of having constructed "Images of Japan", a collaborative learning system on the internet, are fourfold : firstly, to develop a framework of effective network-based learning environment ; secondly, to design a program to disseminate information on Japanese culture ; thirdly, to design an attractive Japanese Computer-Assisted Language Learning materials for those with intermediate level of language abilities ; and fourthly, to offer the web site as a place for mutual understanding, collaboration and cooperation among users. Taking the notion of collaboration and cooperation into consideration, we also have designed this language program offered in the "Images of Japan" to be equipped with facilities to encourage users to interact not only with each other but also with us in the manner of asking questions, emailing replies to the exercises and giving their comments on the program, etc. Thus, we have expected that an extended interaction between non-Japanese students who want … More to learn and to communicate in Japanese and those who are willing to help them study Japanese will be carried out. However, when we carried out a questionnaire to find out the users' opinions and comments on the "Images of Japan," we could not obtain sufficient feedback on the language program, as most of the non-Japanese students who answered the questionnaire were not at the intermediate level and did not use the program as much as expected. Nor could we observe frequent visits to the Japanese program. Out of a limited amount of comments on the program, we have so far understood that one of the reasons for this lack of interest and participation in the Japanese program is attributable to the fact that the original program could not provide sufficient and appropriate audio information nor video due to the network speed. As for this audio problem, however, it has become possible for us to provide both sound and video information. In other words, we are now not only able to improve the original program but also to construct another program which focuses on the development of Japanese-sound recognition competence and listening comprehension skills. Less