Developing English communication ability through ICT sychronous joint TV class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA Yasuko  Shumei University, International Cooperation, Associate Professor, 国際協力学部, 助教授 (90265504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Michiyo  Aoyama Gakuin University, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (70272101)
SASAKI Masako  Akita University, Associate Prof., 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00292392)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsICT / video conference / whole-class / communication / synchronous / EFL / cross-culture / university / 英語コミュニケーション / 口頭説得力 / ICT / 異文化理解
Research Abstract
The authors studied the methods and significance of integrating whole-class live-videoconferencing among distant university classes into their own curriculum. The authors argued the effectiveness of such a synchronous interaction as a means to develop both oral communication ability and attitude toward inter-and cross-cultural communication. The importance of pre-and post-activities supplementing reading and writing topics the class dealt with was stressed. Another point in successful live videoconferencing was interactiveness and student-centeredness. Administrative and technical issues such as difficulty in scheduling were also discussed. Commitment on the part of teachers and staff is a prerequisite. Above all, the stimulating and supportive classroom atmosphere that videoconferencing creates encourages the participants to communicate with each other, which is essential in EFL classes. In addition, the faculty involved is expected to further develop their skills through participating in videoconferences.