Research on Individual Learning Support System with Learning Domain and Learners' Understanding based Navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasuhisa  Sophia University, Fac.Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30255715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sachiko  Sophia University, Fac.Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60236586)
HARADA Sanae  Sophia University, Fac.Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30286752)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLearning Assistance / Learner Property / Individualization / Domain Analysis / Cognitive Style / Collaborative Learning / 教材開発 / 学習分野 / ナビゲーション / 個別学習 / 学習者モデル
Research Abstract
Conventional learning support materials and associated developing policies are assumed to apply any learning subjects and any types of learners. These universal policies tend to abandon many proper and intrinsic characteristics of these materials. At the same time, learners' characteristics of learning styles should be ignored. In this research the authors investigate many parameters of "individualism" for learning materials, learners, and learning forms. For analysis of materials, the method of Domain Analysis was applied. For learners, cognitive style classification was applied. For learning forms, we focused on collaborative learning, which is different from conventional face-to-face and asynchronous e-learning.