A study on the development of the supporting system for construction of school nurses' network community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA Takako  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80212398)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchool Nurse / Network / Community / System Development / Internet / Communication / Information Sharing / Information Security / リフレッシュ / 自己理解
Research Abstract
Preceding studies suggested that the supporting system for construction of school nurses' network community called for functions of ; 1)consultations with the supervisor 2)mutual communications and 3)notification of necessary information. Therefore, in fiscal 2002, the author developed modules of these functions and tried the system. Evaluations of the tried system by school nurses suggested that the system needed the module for easy dispatch of information. So, in fiscal 2003 the author improved the system to be able to access Internet by PDA and to be able to get one's past record of filling in the self-understanding form. The last fiscal year 2004 was devoted to enrich the system with regard to facilitating functions of mutual communication of school nurses and its evaluations. To put it concretely :
1)The author classified and sorted out facilitating operations in network community, and sought evaluations to school nurses on those functions.
2)Directing attention to the bulletin board system(BBS) as a communication tool in network, and then analyzing communications on the BBS, the author investigated the methodology to form small communities(groups) automatically (a)by key-word analysis in communications being under way, and (b)by watching excess of preselected threshold of prepared counter of conversation.
After this, the author intends to analyze actual conditions of groups formed on the base of key-word analysis, and determine the critical value of the counter through experiments, and then analyze conditions of the community formed in this way. The author plans to develop the comprehensive supporting system including communication tool for school nurses.