A Voice Database System by Server Computer for Visually Impaired People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKINJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yuko  Kinjo University, Faculty of Social Work, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70171006)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTHE VISUALLY IMPAIRED / VOICE DATABASE / 視覚障害者 / 音声辞書 / サーバサイドシステム
Research Abstract
TITLE : Server based voice database system for visually impaired person
Recently, the Internet brings us many changes. A broadband network makes us possible to download large quantities of data rapidly. Therefore, we can always use software and data soon, if they are saved in the server computer. The voice database on a server needs the Internet connection and high-speed transfer, Especially, the high-speed transfer is strongly needed because the voice data is quite large. In the present system, a private dictionary for impaired person is managed and used on the server. This system can be used by any computer, which connect to the Internet, without specific software. And users can manage -their private dictionary with Internet browser.