Construction of Web-LAB and its fundamental application for education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Makoto  Chubu University, Department of Computer Science, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80340199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Michio  Chubu University, College of Business Admission and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30340201)
OKUI Satoshi  Chubu University, Department of Computer Science, College Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00283515)
SUZUKI Yuri  Chubu University, Department of Computer Science, College Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20340200)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-media technology / Internet technology / e-Learnig system / engineering experiment environment / 工学実験 / 実験環境
Research Abstract
The pre-prototype of Web-LAB was built in the 2003. This trial was for checking of Web-LAB which enables execution of an experiment to only one student to connect with.
In this period of year, construction of practical Web-LAB system which enable multiple student accesses and the advancement of HMI (Human machine interface) had intensively been achieved.
Now, to the Web-LAB system, m students do concurrently access to n sets of experiment sets (suppose, m>n), it becomes indispensable to carry out time sharing use of the experiment set by the student.
In this research, we decided to carry the multitasking processing mechanism which makes an experiment set as peripheral for Web-LAB server. Each student can carry out an experiment with feeling as if he occupied the experiment set. Furthermore, in order to up-grade the presence of an Web-LAB experiment, the advancement of HMI was also achieved.
These examination results were summarized and presentation was made in September, 2004 in the Institute of Electronics Information and Communication Engineers Japan (IEICEJ) TM study group (Takayama), etc. Several applications could be considered especially about multiple control of the limited resource which used Web was arisen in TM study group presentation, and a possibility of being connected with an unexpected result was suggested.