Development of Learning Material to Assist EFL Writing for Network Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Seiko  Chubu University, Language Center, Associate Professor, 語学センター, 助教授 (70329671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Shuji  Chubu University, College of International Studies, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60194552)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEFL / the Internet / writing / e-learning / 電子メール
Research Abstract
To achieve the initial purpose of the research project, we improved the learning and teaching environment of on-line EFL writing. The achievement has published. We also started new research project based on the result of the granted research.
1. Building and Enhancement of Archiving Database of EFL Writing Resource : We collected existing data of EFL on-line writing that we had taught before the current project, and have added data during the three years of research project. We also built and enhanced the database of writing products by Japanese EFL learners.
2. Running the Database : We experimented the database in actual use by EFL learners to compose sentences and analyzed the results. The analysis is reflected on the development of web application program in (3).
3. Development and Improvement of Web Application Program : We developed and improved the web application program to teach English writing to Japanese EFL learners. The aim of supporting and encouraging self-motivated learning was realized in the interface program which utilized a set of color codes to mark errors in students' product and provided the links between the errors and corresponding explanations.
4. Measurement of the Learners' Achievement in English : We repeatedly measured the EFL learners' ability and achievement and analyzed the results. We used English Placement Test created by the Association of English Ability Measurement, Japan to measure.
5. Teaching EFL Wring Over Mobile Phones : We started experimental research of utilizing mobile phones with web browser to supplement the interactive teaching of EFL writing on the web.
6. Publication and Presentation of the Result in Domestic Conventions.