Fundamental consideration about the design of the teaching and learning using a computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSetsunan university
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  Setsunan university, Faculty of Business Administration and Information, professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20099831)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssimulation / teaching and learning / class design / feed back / models visualization / フィードバッグ / 実践評価 / CAI / 発見的学習
Research Abstract
The research target of this research is clarifying the effective design manual into which students learn the capability which can discover and solve a problem in a teaching and studying using computer simulation.
The research method is how to find out necessary conditions which can be attained at a target, analyzing the students' inner process in the experiment using a simulation.
1)Students' protocol was collected using the input system based on a student's simulation operation history. The analysis showed that it was more effective to feedback to the problem that students tends to fall. After the feedback system was designed and developed, it practiced with the simulation. It was an effective result.
2)The protocols set were collected in order to guess a student's inner process.
When the protocol was created based on a teacher's thinking model and the difference between teacher's reference model and a student's model was detected from the analysis, it was know that a student's change can be visualized easily.