Research for Skill Acquisition in a Case of Software Development Using the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kouji  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, College of Science and industrial Technology, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80341171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIURA Fumio  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, College of Science and Industrial Technology, Assistant Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 助教授 (60268597)
MORITA Aki  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, Department of Fine Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (90279034)
MIYAJI Isao  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30043722)
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (10176307)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordse-learning / WWW / Internet / Mobile Phone / WBT / Blended Learning / ブレンディッドラーニング / ブレンディッド ラーニング / eラーニング / PDA
Research Abstract
Software development is an area where students have little or no experience. Completing a distance course in this field is further complicated by a lack of learning support and information exchange. Upon graduation, students without such resources and practical experience contribute to weak teamwork and low productivity in the workplace. Under these conditions, there is need for an effective communication system to support and promote joint study of software development.
When we let a student develop a program by a class and seminar in such inside, there are each other's information exchange and a problem of communication lack. Because, students don't practice of software development, they can't be completed the program. On the other hand, it is also education in a corporation, it is increasing a weak person of teamwork. Firstly, there are a lack of experience practice of software development. Secondly, there are a lack of experience that a recent student shares it by work or a play and works. In this situation, we think that it need to joint work and make a good communication exchange.
Through construction of this support system, students learn fundamental software development skills. This system contributes to development of ability to a fixed level. Review and questionnaire results show that the system was effective in promoting student understanding.
By the construction of this software development support system, students learn the fundamental development ability and writing. This system contributes to develop the ability to a fixed level. At the questionnaire result, this system was effective with a review and became a help of understanding of a system.