Development of International Integrated Distance Learning System with the Universities in Pacific Islands through the Integration of Synchronous/Asynchronous Technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Toshifumi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (30300198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNARTO Hary  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80331106)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDistance Learning / Asynchronous / Information Technology / CuSeeMe / WebCT / CU / SeeMe / IP / Cu / 情報通信 / インターネット / コンピュータ / コンテンツ / コースウエア
Research Abstract
Internet technologies can be used in a wide range of situations for teaching/learning.
Internet resources are also very useful for supporting distributed or asynchronous learning environments. Distributed learning is when students might be at multiple sites or their learning might take place in multiple locations. Many of the technologies discussed already could be used to support learning by students on campus or off campus. Some technologies are particularly suited to distance delivery where there is a physical distance between the student and the campus. In this research, we examined the possibility of Internet technology in distance education to develop prototype (CuSeeMe and WebCT) of distance education.