Transcutaneous Electrical Rhythm Stimulator for Hearing Impaired People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Mitsuo  Tsukuba College of Technology, Information Science and Electronics Department, Professor, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 教授 (70258838)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComputer Music / Deaf and Music / MIDI / Transcutaneous Electrical Stimulator / Communication with Hearing Impaired / リズム学習 / 聴覚障害者の音楽教育 / MIDI駆動マルチチャンネル電気刺激 / 音楽リズム伝達装置 / 感覚障害者とのコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to use transcutaneous electrical stimulation (TES) as a means of musical signal transmission for hearing impaired people. In this paper, we describe the basic result of our preliminary experiments using a pc based TES system. To pursue an optimum condition having a good sensitivity without accompanying pains, such as shapes and intensity of the stimulation pulses, an electrode structure and its place to fit, have been examined. The experiment suggests that ring like electrodes attached as usual on fingers seems appropriate in sensitivity and provides wide range of usable voltage applicable without causing any pain. This method may therefore be valuable together with visual signals in synchronizing musical performances among hearing impaired people, without any delay frequently experienced in using vibration or low frequency sound instead.