Development of Dictionary of Signs in a Form of 3D-Animation Suitable to Publication on Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Information Science, Associate Professor, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助教授 (80013176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssigns / 3D-animation / computing terminology / Internet / web / deaf and hard of hearing / Web / 聴覚障害 / コンピュータ用語 / 電子手話辞典 / マイムハンド / WWW
Research Abstract
The signs for computing terminology have been developed by Japanese Computer Association of the Deaf and published in the form of a book. However the publication in the form of a book is not so easy because of the economic judgment of publishers. Slow publication in the form of a book is not able to catch the high speed of technological innovation and successive birth of new technical terms. In addition, we can only see still pictures and not moving picture in a book. The publication of moving picture of signs on web is, therefore, tried in the present study. The average size of video files for signs is considerably large, 250kB, and these files are not downloaded so lightly. So, the authors have adopted an application for production of 3D-animation, Mimehand I, which produces animation files of signs with about 70kB in average. In addition, the signs are looked from any direction as they are 3D. The authors have published about 500 signs for computing terminology on web in the form of 3D-animation.
Production of 3D-animations by use of Mimehand requires high skill and is difficult for a layman to use perfectly as it as it lacks several useful functions. Therefore, it is necessary to develop an authoring tool which permit a layman to product 3D-animations of signs easily. Several applications and programming languages have been examined concerning to whether they are suitable for production of 3D-animation of signs. As a result, Swift 3D (Electric Rain, Inc.) was found to be suitable for the above object and easy to use. In addition, the data size of moving part of the products (animations of signs) is very small and the products are suitable for publication on web. The author is going to develop an authoring tool for production of 3D-animation of signs based Swift 3D.