Studies and developments of computer assisted graphics/images communication system for the Visually Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INA Satoshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Computer Science Dept., Professor, 情報処理学科, 教授 (60231734)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnon-visual interface / pin matrix display / visual impairment / Braille plotter / Compensation of visual impairment / tactile graphics / XML / SVG / 全盲者
Research Abstract
We studied and developed computer assisted graphics/images communication system for the visually impaired. Blind people have a lot of difficulties in creation, utilization, and presentation of graphics/images. Some reasons are that they have ever had non-visual drawing interface, no ways to personally feedback the drawing result, and very few chances and experiences to touch graphical and tactile materials. Then, we carried out trial study and development for improving such one way-ness in graphics/images communication between the sighted people and the visually impaired people. We produced experimentally the following systems with full voice guide to enable blind people manipulate them alone, and estimated these systems using a blind examinee.
1.[Turtle] performs simple graphic drawing using easy turtle graphics commands.
2.[Bmp2dot] supports image processing of bitmap images, and converts them into embossed graphics.
3.[Maze] creates embossed tactile maze to practice 2D shape search in the tactile sense.