Comprehensive Training for A Parallel Movement Operation with Ship Handling Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroki  Oshima National College of Maritime technology, Shipping Technology Department, Associate Professor, 商船学科, 助教授 (70149970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIMOTO Takayuki  CHUDEN KANKYO TECHNOS CO., LTD, Shiping Dept., Chief Researcher, 港湾調査研究員
TSUJI Keisuke  Oshima National College of Maritime technology, Shipping Technology Department, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (50132642)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTension / a Big Ship Operation Training / Rays Camera / Education and Training / Parallel Movement / Ship Handling simulator / 訓練の効率向上
Research Abstract
We conduct a comprehensive training of parallel movement in the Desktop, Visual and Pseudo types to six trainees. Three out of six are trained in an ordinary method without using training tools. The other three are trained using training navigator in the Desktop type and instructor support model in the Visual type by the instructor and trainees. We also monitor the trainees' tension during the training real-time, and the data is used in the advice from the instructor during the training and briefing afterwards. The training developments by these two groups are compared mainly by the average deviation from the training course. The developments are also compared additionally by the average difference of rudder angle between the recommended angle by the instructor model and that of the trainees, and by the average tension until the 1st course change. We confirm that the trainees under this training support system increase the tension level while keeping the precise operation to stay on the course, unlike the trainees who only take briefing and show tension fluctuation that varies to the time of training.