| Project/Area Number |
14580250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kimio National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Noritaka National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30251721)
ASAI Kikuo National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
TANAKA Kenji National Institute of Information and Communication technology, Strategic Planning Department, Researcher, 総合企画部, 主任研究員 (80280551)
SHIOZAWA Yasuko Bunkyo University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (90265504)
SASAKI Masako Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00292392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | International Exchange in Education / Inter-university Satellite Network / Telecommunication / Asymmetric Satellite Network / Quality Evaluation / 衛星ネットワーク / 国際接続 / 教育交流 / スペース・コラボレーション・システム / ポストパートナーズ計画 / コミュニケーション / ポスト・パートナーズ計画 |
| Research Abstract |
Improvement smoothly managing the present system is necessary for supporting international exchange in various fields of education such as language learning, science and technology and culture. The architecture is also required from the practical view. This research aimed to construct an international network of the next generation for higher education by providing infrastructure of international exchange in education for Japanese universities that have the inter-university satellite network "Space Collaboration System(SCS)" in cooperation with the international satellite network belonged to the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. To achieve this aim, we conducted the following research : (1)experiment of international exchange and development of the tool, (2)Simulation of architecture for data transmission network. (1)Experiment of international exchange and development of the tool We made experiments of international connection using plural satellites between the King Monk
… More
ut Institute of Technology Ladkrabang in Thailand and Japanese universities. The King Monkut Institute of Technology Ladkrabang has an earth station for satellite communications, which was provided by the international exchange program of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. We targeted the experiment to the investigation on systematic limitation and institutional problem on the coordinate in the practical use for international exchange. In the experiment, the communications between Thai and Japanese was done as a test-bed lecture. We developed and implemented a support system that translates the words included in the video into foreign languages, so that the students could communicate each other smoothly. As a result, we confirmed availability of the support tool, and suggested possibility that the support tool could be used for improvement of learners' understanding. (2)Simulation of architecture for data transmission network We made numerical simulation for performance of asymmetric satellite network targeting the SCS in order to study on framework of computer network using satellite communications. Network structure for reliable multicast communications was evaluated and performance of plural transmitters and receivers in the same session was analyzed with a number of feedback circuits as a parameter. As a result, possibility was suggested that the throughput was improved by actively controlling transmitters' bandwidths and the number of feedback circuits. Less