Development and evaluation of a personalized instructional system which enhance the motivation of learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kaname  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80280543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hitoshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40280549)
SATO Masaya  Teikyo University, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10051278)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspersonalized system of instruction / computer assisted instruction / spell-learning / reinforcement schedules / motivation / response rate / computer / the experimental analysis of behavior / 正答率制御 / 学習成績 / interspersal / 英単語学習
Research Abstract
Traditionally, the percentage of correct answers in drill learning has been treated as a dependent variable which shows the performance of leaner. From the stand point of view of the operant psychology, our knowledge on the reinforcement schedules show that the correct answers are is an important independent variable which decide the response rate of learners studying behavior. In this research project, we developed a personalized system of instruction for English spell learning which can control the each learner's percentage of correct responses, and run some experiments to evaluate the effectiveness of our system. Participants were 10 junior-high school students and university students. One group of participant learned English word spelling in high correct rate condition (about 70%), and other group learned in low correct rate condition (about 20%). We expected that the participants learn more under the high correct condition if the knowledge of reinforcement schedule could be applied in spell-learning. Results showed that all learners showed more excellent learning performance in the high correct rate condition. They learned more words in the same daily session, they reached criteria of learn in shorter learning time. This findings can be applied to many. field of drill learning and the method may encourage students' motivation to study.