Development of school teachers training program for Japanese traditional music focused on some experiences in playing the Koto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
BITOH Yayoi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (20322860)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsschool teachers training / Music Education / Japanese Traditional Music / Koto / learning from experience / development of program / 和楽器"筝" / 教材開発 / 指導方法 / 和楽器"箏" / 演奏方法の習得
Research Abstract
It would be problematic that Japanese students feel Western music more directly than Japanese traditional music. So we have had various educational practices in order to have the students understand, appreciate and feel directly Japanese traditional music so that they could establish their own identity as Japanese.
The purpose of this study is to develop school teachers training program by which choosing the Koto, one of the Japanese traditional instruments, teachers can have their students appreciate Japanese traditional music through experiencing it, and can teach them how to play it. The study makes clear the following four points through analyzing the practical results :
1)It is possible for the beginners of the Koto (i. e., music-major students and teachers who studied only Western music) to understand for a short time the characteristics of the Koto and its tones, the posture in performing the Koto, various ways of playing the Koto and so on, if they learn taking account of the differences between Japanese (traditional) music and Western one.
2)Learning effects increase by developing the program for learning, and by using the teaching materials through which they could learn for a short time various unique Koto techniques related to the characteristics of Japanese sound culture.
3)It is possible for the Koto learners to teach their students some practical Koto-techniques and Japanese traditional music through making good use of the learning effects mentioned in 2) in their classrooms.
4)Various unique ways of playing the Koto are of utility value in school education and become useful and practical teaching materials for elementary and junior high school students in musical expressions and creative activities.