Research into Instruction on Information Evaluation Skills for Integrated Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Noboru  Akita University, professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80323129)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscritical study of explanations / the way of critical study / the synthesis of Japanese, Social Studies and science / research / media literacy / 情報吟味 / メディア吟味 / 説明的文章の吟味 / 吟味指導における導入教材 / メディアについての吟味指導 / 国語科と社会科・理科の合科学習 / メディア・リテラシー / 「総合的な学習の時間」における吟味 / 実践分析の手法
Research Abstract
This study aims at (A)how to teach explanations by thinking much of "critical study" and (B)inquiring into the way to teach "information evaluation skills" at Integrated Study."
As for (A), I analyzed and examined classes of explanations at schools all over Japan at first. I found some problems, and as an effective way to solve the problems, I proposed the way to teach explanations by thinking much of the viewpoint of "critical study." Moreover, I asked teachers to teach at primary and junior high schools by means of the method. I examined how effective the method was and improved the way to teach explanations. At the same time, I made progress in inquiring into various ways of critical study of explanations.
As for (B), I analyzed and examined "Integrated Study" at school all over Japan. As a result, the way to make students examine and choose "information! They acquired through school curriculums turned out to be incomplete as I had expected. Based on the analysis and the result of (A), I planned the program to teach at "Integrated Study" by means of "critical study of information."
First of all, I made students read explanations from the view point of "critical study of information." At the same time, I made them study the way created by study (A). As a result, they should indicate the points which are vague, hard to understand, and inconsistent as information.
Secondly, I made each group of students research explanations in various ways to solve the points. Moreover, based on their research, I made them examine sentences to check the points indicated above. Lastly, based on the examinations, I made them rewrite the sentences partially.
By means of this method, too, I asked teachers to teach at primary and junior high schools. Analyzing and examining the result, I inquired into how to teach at "Integrated Study" by means of "information evaluation skills"