Project/Area Number |
14580258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masako YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40194451)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | linguistic environment / language recognition / teacher's utterance / vernacular languages / motto / 言語意識の男女差 / 言語生活 / 話しことば / ことばづかい / 教師のことば / ほめことば / 叱ることば |
Research Abstract |
This is the investigation into the actual conditions of the linguistic environment where pupils communicate with their family, teachers, and friends. I collected and analyzed questionnaires which were answered by four thousand and three hundred fifty-one pupils and their two hundred forty-two teachers. I gained new understanding on pupils' perception about their own linguistic environment. And I Knew that teachers must discuss the problem of how to improve their pupils' utterance. Then I proposed seven reform measures against Japanese language teaching as native tongue.