Effects of learning to write and read Kanji to self-esteem enhancement in children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMAKI Masako  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Associate Professor (40272091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yojiro  Rissho University, Faculty of Psychology, Professor (20106214)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAD / HT / kanii / writing / reading / self-esteem / matching-to-sample task / 多動性障害 / 読字・書字障害 / 自己嫌悪感 / 読字・書字行動
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted on children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) to examine whether learning how to write kanji (Chinese-originated characters) would enhance children's self-esteem. After a pilot study involving children without ADHD, changes in self-esteem were analyzed with a redeveloped self-evaluation method that required only positive self-description from the participants.
Writing practice was provided using computer software specifically developed for kanji reading and writing, and involved constructed response matching-to-sample procedures, based on single-subject design. The experiments were conducted in an AB design by scheduling follow-up periods after the completion of all instructional sessions. Six children participated in this experiment over several months. The results of this research may contribute to the known range of teaching methods currently used to teach children with ADHD to write kanji.
In this study on children's self-esteem, the … More Rosenberg scale revealed a significant correlation between self-esteem scores and psychological discomfort among children without ADHD at the time of evaluation (r=.500, p <.01); children with lower self-esteem had higher levels of self-discomfort than those with higher self-esteem. Self-evaluation via open-ended self-descriptions often revealed negative self-concepts and significant psychological discomfort. To solve this problem, we proposed a self-evaluation method for children with ADHD that included only positive self-descriptions. This self-evaluation method may not only prevent children with both ADHD and low self-esteem from experiencing psychological discomfort in the evaluation process, but may also improve their self-esteem through its rating procedure. Therefore, this self-evaluation method can be considered effective, especially for children who tend to have lower self-esteem. Self-evaluations after learning how to write kanji revealed a tendency toward increased self-esteem among all participants. Less