Citizenship, Reading and Language Arts for Educating Citizens in a Multicultural Society : Diversity and Communality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Masanobu  SAITAMA University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学部, 助教授 (90302504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMO Takeo  CHUO University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
KARAKI Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40273156)
KAWASAKI Seiji  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10282782)
NAKJIMA Kaoru  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (20334021)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMulticultural Education / Social Studies / Linguistic Education / Diversity / Public Sphere / Intercultural Education / Multiculturalism / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
This basic study is to seek for better ways to incorporate multiculturalism into educational practice in Japan, as we must solve lots of issues cultural diversity has produced. The increasing racial, ethnic, cultural, and language diversity in our society, and the growing recognition and legitimization of diversity, are causing educators to rethink citizenship education and reading and language arts education. The worldwide ethnic revitalization movements are challenging assimilationist notions of citizenship education and insisting that diverse cultures be reflected in the school curriculum. However, every pluralistic nation-state must also be concerned about unity and a set of shared values that will cement the commonwealth.
Our group was undertaking a project to develop research and theory based reports for implementing citizenship education and reading and language arts programs in collecting and comparing curricula, textbooks and teaching plans in the United States and United Kingdom.
Our tasks of this year were :
1)Analyzing some states' frameworks in the United States and national curriculum of United Kingdom,
2)Analyzing textbooks, teaching materials, teaching plans and observed classroom data,
3)Making presentations at some academic conferences,
4)Publishing a final report.