Issues and current conditions of home economics education of Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60215837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshome economics education / home economics / Asian / Singapore / Hong Kong / Consumer education / 人間形成論 / 生活スキル / 家庭科教員養成 / シンガポール / タイランド
Research Abstract
The main purpose of home economics education in Asian nations is to create a healthier lifestyle for people by encompassing themes such as human resources, material resources, and the general environment. Specifically, as living people, it not about the creation of one's local surrounds, but it is about seeing and observing the living culture and the creation of the living environment as a whole. Home economics education in Singapore, Hong Kong, and other Asian countries focus on topics such as food education, textile education, and consumer education. On the other hand, home economics education in Japan broadly covers textiles, food, housing, family, and consumer education The social support towards home economics education in Japan is lower in comparison to other Asian nations ; thus, this large issue is a mailer that must be taken into account.