Development and Application for Practices of Assessment Scales for Positioning in Persons with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Yoshio  Chiba University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70260479)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssevere motor and intellectual disabilities / positioning / monitoring / heart rate / 重症心身障害 / 心拍反応(HR)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an assessment scale of positioning, and to apply to it for educational practice in persons with severe intellectual and motor disabilities. Anticipatory heart rate response was mainly used for this scale, and three behavior (looking, facial expressions, and movement) were used. Two babies from three to 10 months old were examined in Experiment 1. ECGs were recorded during a mother played peek-a-boo game. Their postures were changed from lying on then back to sitting. After six months old, anticipatory heart rate responses were more dearly recorded in sitting than in lying. In Experiment 2, six subjects were examined in same two postures. Two recording conditions were used. Fist condition was a peek-a-boo game. Second condition was S1+S2 condition. The teacher at first showed his upper torso from behind a screen to each of the subjects for two seconds, calling the subjects name (S1), then hiding behind the screen for 3.0 seconds (S1-S2 interval). The teacher then reappeared with some toys, and talked to them (S2). In four out of G subjects showed a decrease in heart rate in the S1-S2 interval under peek-a-boo game condition than cinder S1+S2 condition. This decrease came clearly in sitting than in lying in some cases, and this tendency related to then types of cerebral palsy.