FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE METHOD OF INSTRUCTION OF TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION SKILL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Manabu  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40143622)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTechnical communication skill / skill of instruction / procedural knowledge / comprehension of figures and tables / teaching aids on Web sites / operating skill for personal computer / テクニカルコミュニケーション / 図の理解 / 文章理解 / 知識獲得 / インストラクション / ICT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore methods of instruction for teaching technical communication skill. For that purpose, we firstly examined the following two points : (a)constructing teacher's model to solve the process of interaction between learner and instructor in instructional setting, (b)comprehending and using the diagrams(figures and tables) which were indispensable as a tool of technical explanation.
The following implications were obtained : (a)important technical communication skill was that grasped appropriately learner's objective and level of operation, specified a solution target, and gave required explanation immediately, (b)If a learner's learning style differed in case a chart was used as an explanation means, the diagrammatic type and the diagrammatic presentation method which were easy to understand differed from each other. Therefore, it was important skill to choose the suitable presentation method according to the contents of explanation.
Then, we set about exploration of Web teaching materials at the 2004 fiscal year. A reason is that the self-study situation using them needs technical communication skill most in school education. In research, the information retrieval process of Web teaching materials were grasped by on-line, and analyzed both information retrieval time and amount of contents. Consequently, it was shown that effective way of presenting materials with Web was so that information could be randomly accessed.