Developmental Pysiopsychological Study on facilitation program for mathematical disability in children with learning disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Ioshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka Univeisity, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChildren with Learning Disabilities / Working Memory / NIRS / Educational Program / Mathematical Disabilities / f fMRI / fMRI / 学習支援 / 学習障害 / f MRI / 実行機能 / 発達アセスメント / 前頭前野 / 高機能自閉症
Research Abstract
Regarding mathematical disabilities of children with LD, needs of developing special educational program has been indicated. Children with LD show malfunction of working memory which would cause difficulty in solving mathematical problems and calculation. In 2002,we developed assessment of mathematical abilities of pupils in 2 and 3 grades of elementally junior school and constructed educational support program. As a result, we indicated needs for method of examining time-course of working memory in the learning situation.
Dorsal/ventral subdivision of lateral prefrontal cortex has been considered to reflect the type of processing performed upon information held in working memory. In 2003,we aimed to examine whether prefrontal cortex relates to maintenance and manipulation of information held in adult's working memory, by using near infrared spectroscopic imaging. In 2004,we investigated properties of function of the prefrontal cortex in children with LD.
Adult subjects were 10 persons. They performed a delayed-response task. The task was composed of two types of trials in which they were required to : (1)retain a sequence of letters across the delay period (maintenance task) or (2)reorder the sequence into a alphabetical order across the delay period (manipulation task). In each subject, increase of oxyhemoglobin during the delay period was found in inferior frontal gyri in both types of trials. However, increase of oxyhemoglobin in middle frontal gyrus was greater in the manipulation task than that in the maintenance task.
Subjects of children with LDs were 12 children. They performed a serial digit recall task and a back digit recall task Children who showed low scores in the task of digit recall of K-ABC test did not show increase of oxyhemoglobin during the recall period in inferior frontal gyri in both types of trials. Results confirmed malfunction of working memory in children with LD and clarified the objective method of examining time-course of working memory.