An Empirical Research of the Effects of Media Violence to Children's Asocial Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masato  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40302905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Teruyoshi  International Christian University, liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70235258)
阿久津 喜弘  国際基督教大学, 大学院, 教授 (30052236)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMedia Violence / Computer Game Violence / Asocial Behavior / Reality Orientation / Fantasy Orientation / Media Exposure / メディア接触行動 / テレビ暴力 / テレビゲーム暴力
Research Abstract
This research clarified the effects of media violence to children's asocial behavior. The study focused on the relation of Reality-Fantasy Orientation to asocial behavior in the exposure of violence computer game. The result revealed that the exposure of the game some increased the sensitization to asocial behavior. The study did not enplane the relation of Reality-Fantasy Orientation to asocial behavior in the exposure of violence computer game even though they say that computer game has two-way communication media and the game exposure has a strong relation to asocial behavior in CMC research. The result supposed that subjects had less asocial behavior and/or obstacle factor to the effects of violence computer game. The last research revealed that the exposure of TV violent program increased asocial behavior (WADA,2002). The difference between these results is supposed to be in the level of exposure and orientation.