| Project/Area Number |
14580273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIYAMA Keiko Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50272026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Kimio Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (80245349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | living information / media / comparison among area / multimedia teaching materials / junior high school students / preference evaluation / text mining / アンケート調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The research was conducted through classroom work that utilized living information. This study was aimed to develop a method of measuring the change of preference evaluation for living information. The knowledge acquired in this year is shown below : The survey concerning clothing life was conducted for junior high school students in three areas in Japan. The preference evaluation of the clothes at the buying point was investigated. The data was compared among sexes, grades and areas, and also the features were clarified Types of buying clothes were extracted from three cloth categories using the technique of combining the conjoint and cluster analyses through a software of the SPSS 10 J. Meanwhile, classroom work using Clothing life Planet, which is multimedia teaching materials and concerning information about clothing life, was held for junior high school students. Changes of the preference evaluations toward elements of clothing life were investigated before and after the lessons. Tw
… More
enty students were extracted and classified into four different types. Members in each type were similar in changes of an "individual utility value". Lessons taking up information for eating-habit and environmental problems were also developed for high school students. The answers of the free descriptions about recognizing fast foods were analyzed by the text mining method. By the drawing of the value recognition structure figure, the causal relationship was found Consequently, it was clear that most of the high school students had logic that fast food was made easily and eaten immediately, so that they preferred it. By introducing the gazing point analysis, which is one of the analyses for biological information, the data near the real intention for investigated target might be obtained. A preliminary experiment using this analysis was conducted towards commercial messages about foods through TV advertising. It will be the intention to establish the measuring method of preference evaluation, synthetically judging from combination of the text mining method and the gazing point analysis. This will be efficiently employed in the lesson evaluation in future. Less