| Project/Area Number |
14580276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMARU Sadako Joetsu University of Education, Faculty School Education, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00293267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Shinya Joetsu University of Education, Faculty School Education, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70143336)
BECKER Carl Kyoto University, Integrated Human Studied, Professor, 人間総合学部, 教授 (60243078)
TAMIYA Masashi Iida Women's Junior college, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (60155257)
NIWANO Yoshiei Joetsu University of Education, Faculty School Education, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50172739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | DEATH EDUCATION / JAPANESE NEIGHBOR COUNTRIES / LIFE & DEATH / TERMINAL CARE / MEDICAL CARE & WELFARE / BIOETHICS / HOSPICE / 仏教的ホスピス / 学校教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year of our research, we visited five facilities and universities in North America(Canada and United States), 4 Taiwanese facilities and universities, and collected information concerning "Death Education" and "Terminal care" h. As the Death Education information of North America, We obtained the textbooks, the teaching materials, and the concrete content of guidance. As the terminal care information, we gained information about how the matter really stands of the home hospice care and bereaved family's grief care. As death education of Taiwan, we gathered information on "Life and death education" in the school education and the university education. We got the materials in the guidance book and the supplementary reader regarding life and death education in the school. The current state of "Life and death education" on Taiwanese educational administration and the school education were almost similar to Japan. As university education about those, we gained the death educati
… More
on textbooks and the syllabus. The research centers of the life and death Education are established in two universities, and those contribute to promotion of the research about death education in Taiwan. In the second yare of our research, we worked at the followings. 1)We projected the workshop of death education titled "Let's think about life now, -global and region, the past and the present-"at at Niigata prefecture nursing college on 18th-19th in August of 2003. It contained three lectures, one exercise and discussion. 2)We joined to the Zen hospice Project which had been held in the United States on September 20,2003.Its project theme was "Discovering Undying Love". 3)We visited the Zen Hospice and the Maitri Hospice which are Buddhist hospice in West Coast of USA, and collected the information about their management policy and volunteers training. 4)We held the international seminar under the title of "Why Should we do death preparation education?" at YWCA in Seoul Korea. The contents of the seminar were five lectures about death education in USA, Russia, Japan and Korea, and the discussion about those. Though we held this as the end of our research project, it resulted in the starting. Less