| Project/Area Number |
14580277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Shigeji Joetsu University of Education, School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10194276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ERA Shukichi Joetsu University of Education, Demonstration and Research Center for the Handicapped, Associate Professor, 障害児教育実践センター, 助教授 (70251866)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | handwriting / learning / special support / children with disabilities / 学習支援 / 認知 / 幼児 / 児童 |
| Research Abstract |
In children who exist in early stages of handwriting learning, wrong letters are frequently observed. The purpose of this study was to investigate the writing features of the children with writing difficulty and to try to make the remediation program of handwriting for them. Moreover, we found many children who didn't show the motive of the handwriting learning in the study process, then the support plan for those children was also examined. The results of this study were made public in Second International Luria Memorial Conference (Moscow) and Japanese Association of Special Education, etc. The following contents were examined at this study period. 1.The consideration matters in teaching handwriting in the elementary school were examined. 2.The acquisition process of the function to self-correct wrong letters was examined in children with mental retardation. 3.The supporting method that had children with mental retardation use the learned letters in their life was examined. 4.The role of the visual function in handwriting was examined in children with visual impairment.