Curriculum Design for Japanese Lower Secondary Technology Education and Its Assessment of Pupils' Self-reflective Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sadato  Joetsu University of Education, Department of learning support, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40230396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hiroshi  Joetsu University of Education, Department of learning support, Assistant professor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (60262482)
OHMORI Yasumasa  Joetsu University of Education, Department of technology education, Assistant professor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (80233279)
KAWASAKI Naoya  Joetsu University of Education, Vice-president, 副学長 (40145107)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstechnology curriculum development / self-assessment / self-reflection / curriculum assessment / wireless LAN system / personal digital assistance / 携帯情報端末
Research Abstract
The first purpose is to design a school-based curriculum for Japanese lower secondary technology education focused on pupils' self-reflective learning activities. The second is to develop a system to support pupils' self-reflective learning activities and to associate them with curriculum improvement by using wireless LAN system. In this case study, we focused on Grade 8 pupils in a compulsory technology and homemaking classroom in the Lower Secondary School Attached to the Joetsu University of Education. After every coursework, pupils reflected on the effort of this class and entered it by network-connected personal digital assistance. And, the data entered by them was discussed what and how to plan next class and to improve teaching and learning process. These actions had been repeated till the last coursework. From after viewpoints, the results of this study were summarized as follows;
1.System development
The purpose of this system is to upload pupils' self-assessment information on the web service and to share it with pupils and teachers. This system could update ODBC Database using 'Internet Database Connector', one of the function of Internet Information Services 5.0. We used Microsoft Access 2000 as Database software.
2.Case study
The key point in change of 'planned curriculum' was pupils' worrying about their capabilities of designing and making a unique communicating tool. Pupils could finish their product, by the extension of Module 3 and detailed support for the coursework depending on the context of classes. Therefore, identifying what is going on in a class is essential to a curriculum improvement. In doing so focusing on pupils' self-reflective activity to identify what is going on in class is very helpful on designing a school-based curriculum.