A Subject Theory in the Age of Integrated Studies : Life Environment Studies as an Integrated Subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shinji  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90314062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOYA Mitsutoshi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50109162)
NODA Astunori  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30293731)
KUNO Hiroyuki  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (30325302)
NAKANO Shigeto  Nippon Sport Science University, Faculty of Sport Science, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (10040982)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLife Environment Studies / "Gouka-Kanrenteki" Teaching / Dewey's Laboratory School / Integrated Studies / Service Learning / An Instructional Plan for the School Year / The Method of Evaluation / Cooperation between Kindergarten and Elementary School / 生活科の評価方法 / ドイツ生活科(Sachunterrricht) / 合科的・関連的指導 / 教科論
Research Abstract
1.We carried out a questionnaire survey to grasp the reality of "GOUKATEKI-KANRENTEKI" teaching in Life Environment Studies at elementary schools in Aichi prefecture, making a presentation at the National Conference of the Japanese Association for Life Environment Studies and Integrated Study.
2.We have collected the data of the bulletins, practices reports, curricula, evaluation criteria and so on about Life Environment Studies and Integrated Studies at elementary schools and junior high schools. We also videotaped the classes of Life Environment Studies and Integrated Studies, collecting plans of unit and teaching about them, making their database. We post the list of the database on our department's website in Aichi University of Education.
3.Using each expertise of our members, we have advanced this research project from a wide-ranging viewpoint. Therefore the researches include the historical study about integrated curriculum and Dewey's Laboratory School, new concept for primary school curriculum based on Life Environment Studies, an instructional plan for the school year of Life Environment Studies, textbooks of Life Environment Studies, evaluation for Life Environment Studies, service learning in the United States and "Sachunterricht" in Germany and others.