View the formation of National consensus by analyzing textbooks compiled by Colonial and Inland Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Toshio  Aichi University of Education, the Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Emiko  Chukyo University, the Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00217754)
横山 信幸  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00033704)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapnese / textbook / the modern period / colony / national sentiment / 国語教科書 / 国民性形成 / 明治 / 台湾 / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
The kokugo (Japanese) textbooks are compiled with the premise that by learning the texts one can get systematized knowledge and the books can cultivate ideal human beings and nationality. Therefore, through analyzing texts and vocabularies in textbooks, we think it is possible to understand the state-aimed Japanese real image. Focused on colonial textbooks, we did some basic work as collecting uncollected-textbooks and making database.
Collecting uncollected-textbooks
We endeavored to collect textbooks at civic library & Educational Policy Research Library in Komagane city, and Taiwan Central Library, focusing on the textbooks compiled by Korean/Taiwan Colonial Government and Inland Government around Meiji Era 20's.
Input of the contents of textbooks
After decided the original textbooks, we furthered the study by research assistance and inputted Korean and inland textbooks, such as Primer by Shimazaki Yusuke and Common Reader by Takahashi Kumatarou.
A general catalogue of Vocabulary
We finis … More hed Ordinary Japanese Reader (Zinzyo kokugo dokuhon), which was compiled by Ministry of Education and Science. (Meiji 20-1888).
Apart from such kind of basic work, we also did analysis and examination concerning on the relationship between Colonial/Inland kokugo textbooks and the formation of nationality. Through comparative examination of textbooks and vocabulary analysis, we hope to know the process of formatting National consensus. We specially analyzed 10 representative textbooks of Colonial Taiwan and Inland (Japan).
These are the Research summary above. As one of the members gradually failed to attend our research because of the corporation of the university, it brought some hindrance to us. We also regret that the discussion on the relationship between Modernization and Formation of nationality through textbook analysis is not enough.
At last, I would like to say that we carried all the analysis of the 10 textbooks, the compilation process of Taiwan colonial textbooks and themes concerning about textbook vocabularies, the materials of Ordinary Japanese Reader in our Research Result Report. Less