Project/Area Number |
14580284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Makoto Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00293978)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Sustainable Society / Waste Management / Environmental Economics / Environmental Education / Social Studies / カリキュラム開発 / 廃棄物管理 |
Research Abstract |
This research was done to improve environmental education in social studies by explaining the theory of making lesson contents and developing a curriculum to foster understanding of recycling society from elementary school to high school. To achieve these purposes, we: 1)showed the key concepts of waste management from the viewpoint of environmental economics. 2)showed a specific case of recycling society from an environmental economics perspective. 3)showed integrated lesson models of environmental education aimed at an understanding of recycling society in social studies. 4)developed lesson topics for elementary, secondary, and high schools. 5)arranged a curriculum to aware how recycling society is based on environmental economics. As a result, we: (1)showed the importance of student's comprehension that effective waste management is essential to sustain a recycling society. (2)extracted and ordered 18 basic and 60 specific concepts to recognize the environmental problem noted by waste management. (3)revealed the significance and elements of the so-called "downstream industry" as an application of the recognition of recycling society. (4)developed a lesson model and lesson topics for schools which enable students to understand the concept of "damage, cost, efficiency" and "value, benefit, surplus". (5)arranged the conceptual knowledge separately for elementary, secondary, and high school as a curriculum for the understanding of recycling society based on the above results.