Developing Teaching Models For The Fitness Education Program "HELP" Using Action Research
Project/Area Number |
14580285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ITANI Keiko Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Takashi Nara University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90237199)
KITADA Kazumi Osaka Women's Junior College, Department of Health, Associate Professor, 保健科, 助教授 (30204895)
IIDA Takako Tezukayama Gakuin University, Faculty of Human and Cultural Studies, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60099554)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Physical Education curriculum / fitness education / improvement of physical fitness / teaching model / action research / フィットネス / 学習プログラム開発 / 身体つくり / 授業改善 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to develop fitness education programs by a project team using action research. These programs aimed to train people to practice effective activity independently, and their concrete goals were to have learners: 1.recognize the value of fitness 2.learn basic knowledge 3.improve practical skills 4.practice pleasant exercise 5.motivate physical activity. Teaching fitness models were composed of three elements: understanding, practice, exercise. As the result of the first and the second action research, the suggestions concerning teaching models and development of materials are as follows: 1)to establish minimum essentials. 2)to integrate scientific understanding and practice. 3)to create the setting for exercise which can give learners pleasure and satisfaction. 4)to incorporate a setting in which learners make decisions and plan independently in the teaching process. 5)to relate understanding, laboratory and exercise. The order, separation and distribution for these three elements need continuous investigation. As the product of this investigation, six teaching models are suggested: QOL and pedometer, 10 thousands steps a day, aerobic exercise and health, lifestyle check, heart rate and exercise intensity, target heart rate and adjustment. Minimum essentials of knowledge and understanding for fitness learning are compiled as a work book "Studies for fitness HELP"