The research on the model method for the exercise of time-line expression in the formative design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoshiyuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50030391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Ryo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Lecture, 教育学部, 講師 (00294182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstiming design / motion graphic expression / pause / kinetic object / kinetic construction / interruption of movement / replica of toy / interaction design / ポーズ(間) / 時間軸表現 / グラフィックデザイン / レプリカ制作
Research Abstract
1, A graphic (2dimensional design) field ; We carried out the exercise model of the motion graphics expression which made "timing" a main expression element.
(1), "the design of the motion graphics which made the rhythm of the speech a motif"
(2), "the design of the motion graphics which made the reading of the poetry a motif"
In advanced practice, a student reads poetry. (In order to express a poetic scene and a poetic situation correctly then, the rhythm of reading and the pause of reading are considered.)
Then, the sound is recorded by the computer. And the sound is illustrated as a waveform.
The timing of an utterance is read in the figure.
Students can express the invisible matter that is, the timing, the pause, and the tempo freely by uttering an event in the image as a word (by a feeling which is the same as the everyday con versation and the reading). The originality of this research is in the point of having quoted the design of the timing in motion graphic from "expression of the time by sound."
2, A tectonic (3dimensional design) field ; The next practice was carried out, and we verified whether replica production based on the still image was effective as a production which made movement a main subject.
(1), "the replica of the creative toy in favor"
(2), "the scale replica of the famous kinetic sculpture"
Though we imagine actual movement from the still image and replica is made, we can expect a search-like process and creative work result. Students can observe an applicable thing in detail by knowing the real thing for the first time after the production, and they can enhance effect on learning voluntarily. We verified that it was the strong point that the two points of above were different from the usual method, and reported it to the academic institution.