Development and evaluation of a client-server system for collecting individual difference data of second language learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junko  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90335406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUKI Narisuke  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70283851)
MORISHITA Jun-ya  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20182230)
SANNNOMIYA Machiko  Naruto University of Education, Advanced Information Research and Education Center, 高度情報研究教育センター, 教授 (90170828)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssecond language acquisition / EFL / individual difference / client-server based system / web-based / questionnaire / database / system development / 第二言語 / 外国語 / 言語学習適正 / データ収集 / 言語学習適性
Research Abstract
We aimed to design and build a system to help second language (L2) educators collect background information of L2 learners utilizing a client-server system. There were three aims. First, create a system for L2 learners to answer questionnaires and respond to psychometric scales on a web-based system. Second, analyze L2 learners' background information and individual differences data; including those obtained through the server-client system, and so identify factors that related to success in L2 learning. Third, provide L2 educators' tools and data as a database to help them quickly grasp the characteristics of their student population and to adapt their teaching methods accordingly.
Within the limits of the given research period, we have created a client-server system to collect students' background information and individual difference data. This study involved the participation of Japanese university students learning English as a foreign language. After being collected using the client-server system, data was checked to determine if it was compatible, as collected, with data obtained using paper and pencil. The two data sets were found to be compatible. From this, we could then ascertain some indices that reflected the characteristics of our university student population. Some indices were found to be significantly correlated with scores on a standardized English proficiency test. In respect to our third aim, we are still trying to determine the best way to publish the results ; that is, how broad we should expect the audience to be for the data, and to what extent does the information in the database need to be generalized, but be specific enough for the learning situations of the target audience.
Further research is needed ; however, this study has highlighted the functionality of questionnaire-based surveys on a client-server system and its usability for researcher-practitioners.