Teacher's Awareness on Teaching Materials and Teaching Units in Art Class : Teacher's Norm Consciousness and Culture on Educational Practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
UDA Hideshi  Nara University of Education, Art Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20283921)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArt Education Practice / Teacher / Awareness / Norm Consciousness and Culture / Teaching Materials / Playful Art Study (Zoukei-Asobi) / Artistic Appreciation / Teacher Education / 職能成長 / 現職教員支援プログラム
Research Abstract
This research deals with teacher's awareness on teaching materials and teaching units in art class. The teacher's consciousness that produces educational practice is based on the measure of value within himself. It depends on some norms, and further, it has the background of teacher's culture, namely, the accumulated measure of value in him. First, we sketch the teacher's consciousness structure in art education practice. We focus upon Playful Art Study (Zokei-Asobi) and artistic appreciation field in the public norm, governmental guideline for teaching in this research.
This research consists of three parts : (1)to analyze the historical and social background of the revision of the contents of Zokei-Asobi and artistic appreciation field, (2)to analyze consciousness of teachers in active service, (3)to make a proposal for teacher education program.
<Part (1)>The literature review of the practitioners and promoters of Zokei-Asobi and artistic appreciation field was implemented to clarify … More the fundamental issues involved in the introduction and their undermining effect on art education. The overview of this part is following : to review Zokei-Asobi and artistic appreciation education in this 25 years, to clarify both achievement and critical problems of the contents of Zokei-Asobi, to consider the introduction of appreciation education from U.S.A and Germany.
<Part (2)>The research such as the questionnaire and the interview was implemented to clarify the teacher's awareness on teaching materials and teaching units. Though teachers acknowledged the value of the Zokei-Asobi and artistic appreciation study, they were divided in opinion on these practices.
<Part (3)>We developed teaching materials, changing the new paper into the old paper, painting your hands, producing original Art Cards and so on. After carrying out these teaching materials in the undergraduate and graduate school class, we carried out these teaching materials in the training for teachers and made clear several points to notice when developing teaching materials. Less