Developing Curriculum and Teaching Materials for English Communication Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHATA Kiichi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Director(Vice President), 本部, 副学長 (60036895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKA Shigenobu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70132652)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnglish Communication Grammar / Curriculum / Teaching Materials / 英語コミュニケーション法
Research Abstract
This study makes the following analyses and considerations, aiming to develop curriculum and teaching materials for English communication grammar :
1.The nature and content of English communication grammar
2.English communication grammar tasks
3.Learning strategies of English communication grammar
4.The content and methods of learning English communication grammar
5.Communication styles in English and Japanese language performance
6.Learning English ways of thinking and culture
7.Common core in English language teaching
We analyzed language as a system for the expression of meanings, rather than as a system of abstract syntactic rules, moving away from a focus on traditional grammar as the core component of language abilities to a consideration of how language is used by speakers in different contexts of communication. The capacity to use language appropriately in communication was referred to as communicative competence. As the core component of communicative competence we presented abilities of communication grammar, which are systematically related to meanings, uses and situations. An important part of communication grammar is knowing the appropriate choice according to the situation we are in. The abilities will promote accuracy in both receptive and productive use of the target language. Lexical forms are seen in their central role in contextualized, meaningful language. Learners are guided to internalize these important building blocks of language.
This study investigates the high school students' abilities of communication grammar in the spoken and written discourse levels as well as in the isolated sentence levels. While tasks are designed to help learners identify differences of meaning based on differences in sounds, suprasegmental tasks teach differences of meaning based on stress, rhythm and intonation.