Transferability of Composing Competence across Languages : From L1 to L2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAI Hiroe  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Hioshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (50205481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAROL Rinnert  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (20195390)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspecial L1 essay writing training / tranfer / L1 writing / L2 writing / logical organization / pause analysis / writng task / L2ライティング / L1ライティング / ライティングプロセス / 小論文 / ライティング能力 / リテラシー
Research Abstract
The purposes of the study were to investigate a positive transfer of L1 writing experience, in particular, special L1 preparatory essay-level writing training, on second language writing, and also to examine possible interaction between L1 and L2 writing experience. A total of 28 Japanese first year students participated in the study, who constituted four groups based on L1 and L2 writing experience. The data sources included written essays in both Japanese and English and in-depth interviews. The features of English (L2) writing that differentiated the essays by writers who had experienced intensive L1 training from those by milers who had not received such training can be assumed to have been transferred from the L1 writing. In this study, such features included (1) coherent overall essay structure (introduction-body-conclusion), (2) substantial use of discourse makers and also (3) a logical argument with general evidence to support a position. Evidence form the pause analysis and in-depth interviews support this interpretation. Possible factors affecting students' transferring all these text features to L2 writing include not only the special preparatory L1 essay writing training but also more specific contents of the special L1 training, individual students' perception of L1 and L2 writing and their past L1 writing experience (mainly "Sakubun"). The study also found apparent L1 and L2 interaction effects on students' L2 writing such as the development of writing fluency, the use of more detailed elaboration to support a position and also the use of a variety of strategies to cope with the difficulties of writing in L2. These results of the study strongly suggest that experience with special L1 preparatory writing training is beneficial for Japanese students to develop L2 writing.