| Project/Area Number |
14580293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Takehiro Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Morihisa Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10033888)
YAMASAKI Hirofumi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70294494)
ISOZAKI Tetsuo Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90243534)
KITAGAWA Ryuji Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70112167)
HIKITA Atsushi Hiroshima University, Community Cooperation Center, Associate Professor, 地域連携センター, 助教授 (50335642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | fast internet / interactive communication / earth science education / astronomy education / web movie streaming / hi-vision / multi-media / broad band / 地学教育 / 双方向 / ハイビジョン / 天体観 / 露頭観察 / 双方向通信 / ムービー / コンテンツ |
| Research Abstract |
At First, the head investigator has demonstrated that the internet communication is more effective in earth science and astronomy education from reports on computer usage in the education. Next, we have newly developed a process for drawing of 3 dimensional topographic and geologic maps on computer, and reported those educational effects. As a main activity, we produced many effective web movies (640x480 pixels size) available in earth science and astronomy learning in secondary schools (junior and senior high-schools), which have been uploaded on a web-streaming server and have been opened to schools. School teachers have pointed out that the flow of movies were less smooth on computer in their schools. It is cause by insufficient hardware, such as old machines or slow network, of those schools. A possible solution for the problem may depend on financial support from educational concern in future. As another main activity, we have newly developed the internet relay system of astronomical image through a telescope, with a sub-system for interactive communication (TV conference). Throughout some educational practices with using the system, pupils have realized feature and activities of astronomical objects, such as sun and Venus relayed. Besides, they have shown much impression for the interactive communication with the University. It is important to focus especially on such kind of interactive communication on the internet. On the fast internet, it will be easier and more smooth. Finally, as a preliminary to the internet relay of hi-vision image (1280x720 pixels size), we have produced hi-vision movie of moon image through a telescope. Throughout some practice using the hi-vision movie in elementary and secondary schools, pupils could realize topographic feature of the moon surface and observe details of objects. It is suggested that hi-vision movie as a teaching media is more effective to shows natural matters and phenomenon.