Development of the comprehensive science experiment teaching materials to which potential science capability is pulled out and enhancement and development of scientific recognition is urged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAKURA Yasuhiro  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10112640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAFUJI Yukitaka  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助手 (40325303)
SATO Katuyuki  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80187179)
SAITO Noboru  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScience of Color / Azo pigments / History and Science of Azo compounds / Environment Education / Experience of the comprehensive science experiment / Dyed / Structural Analysis / Construction of cooperation / 簡易比色計
Research Abstract
We got the following results in two years.
1.Development and Trial of Subject across Boundaries and Comprehensive Scientific-Experiments Curriculum Using Synthetic and Natural Pigments.
Subject across boundaries and the comprehensive scientific-experiments teaching materials which made the subject composition of the familiar azo pigment which consists of six steps for the faculty third grader and graduate student (master) of Naruto University of Education and a nature system science educational course were developed and tried.
The feature of comprehensive scientific-experiments teaching materials
(1)A student has interest and concern in things and a phenomenon at a subject crossing target, and learns the power considered synthetically.
(2)Pull out a student's potential science capability and urge enhancement development of scientific recognition.
(3)Devise the simple synthetic method of the azo pigments which can carry out prolonged frozen storage of the unstable iazonium salt which is an im … More portant middle object, and propose the method of using for subject research at schools safely.
(4)A student can learn the capability to advocate the experiment method which chooses familiar various samples and can be practiced in school.
2.The open class was carried out with the subject of "experience of the comprehensive scientific-experiments research which investigates the wonder of a color" for a junior high school student and a high school student. (For three days)
The above mentioned comprehensive scientific-experiments teaching materials were improved and carried out by cooperation with Naruto University of Education, the board of education and the teacher of junior or high school and the specialist of area. The teaching materials which can pull out improvement in the teacher's technical knowledge, the example of practice of students and graduate students, and a student's potential science capability, and can be urged to enhancement development of scientific recognition were proposed and practiced. Less