A Longitudinal Study on the Development and Formation of Structures of Social Cognition in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERCITY (2003-2004)
Ehime University (2002)
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  SHIMANE UNIVERCITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30274301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kenichi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERCITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90101451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDevelopment of Social Cognition / Structures of Social Cognition / Longitudinal Method / Formation of Social Cognition / Perspective-taking / 縦断的研究法 / 実験・実証的研究 / 教育実験的研究 / 視点取得経験 / 社会認識の発達 / 認識発達モデル / 社会的見方・考え方 / 質的転換
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the mechanism of, and conditions for, the process of forming children's social cognition through experimental lessons.
The predicted characteristics of development in children's social cognition are : 1)the development of children's social cognition can be divided into several qualitatively different phases ; 2)children's social cognition can be classified into the five categories, that is, Independent cognition, Referential cognition, Incorporated cognition, Reformative cognition, and Comprehensive cognition ; 3)the growth of children's social cognition is characterized by a spiral development of knowledge accumulation, knowledge network establishment, and knowledge integration ; 4)idiographic or fragmentary viewpoints of children develop into the ability to organise matters with a central focus on more intrinsic viewpoints through the transition period around grades four and five ; 5)the experience of perspective-taking promotes children's social cognition.
On the basis of this, experimental lessons were conducted in order to demonstrate whether children's social cognition on economic events can be promoted by the cognition of locations taught through the experience of perspective-taking. The lessons were implemented using subjects of children in grades three, four and five, and learning effects among children in grades four and five were found. According to these results, it became clear that around grades four and five is an appropriate stage for lessons which integrate and give shape to information based on typical student viewpoints, and that the experience of perspective-taking is an effective learning activity.