Developing teaching materials for promotion of intercultural understanding using Japanese story-manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHINAMI Kyoko  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60217239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
KUSAKA Midori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Comparative Societies and Cultures, Professor, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70253523)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIntercultural Understanding / Functions of stylistic features / Gender-based linguistic expressions / Story-manga / Japanese cultural values / reception / politeness / 価値観 / ジェンダー表現 / マンガ / 日本語談話 / 他人格モード / 文化的特徴の理解 / 上級日本語教育 / 文化教育 / 日本語教育 / 文体的意味 / 談話のストラテジー
Research Abstract
This project is the successor to the 1999-2001 project (code number 11878039) and is an endeavor to find an effective way of using the works of Japanese story-MANGA in order to enhance intercultural awareness among learners and native speakers of the Japanese language. The major products of our efforts are collected into a report of 218 pages.
The report consists of two parts. The first part includes eight out of twelve articles published by the three investigators during 2002-2005 as well as a resume of a lecture on the course design for using the developed teaching materials. The second part includes two series of teaching materials.
The articles discussed the characteristics of Japanese conversations, the functions of Japanese stylistic features, the learner's interpretation of conversations, and the quality and state of Manga in neighboring countries. The major theoretical contributions are : 1)we have revealed the mechanism in which the stylistic features contribute to the production of utterance meaning in an actual discourse ; 2)we have revealed that even an advanced learner can fail to understand utterance meaning because of his inadequate knowledge about stylistic features and different cultural values.
The teaching materials are titled "Looking at Japanese and Japan through Manga No.3 : Working Women" "Looking at Japanese and Japan through Manga No.4 : Heroes next to you". All the used works realistically reflect the contemporary society of Japan. The teaching materials can offer the learner substantial elucidation of how people talk and behave and why. They also help the native speakers deepen their awareness about their own culture