Project/Area Number |
14580303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Masahiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60149929)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Societal Thinking / Social Understanding / Development / Social Studies / Economic Understanding / Children / 遊動性 / 社会認知 / 遊動的発達 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of the swinging development in children's societal thinking in everyday life. To achieve this purpose, we carried the 3years continued investigation into effect. Results of this research are as following. 1)Children have rules on their decision making. 2)Children show some fluctuations in the ways of using their rules. 3)But, we have not found a process to integrate them. We could show the mechanism of the swinging development in children's societal thinking in everyday life as an arbitrarity in using rules for decision making. This result supports "multiple standards for decision making" hypothesis that I showed in my previous work(Fukuda,2004).